Is Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- whey
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degeminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract Color, Vinegar, Red 40 Lake, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.
Check Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

