Is Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- high oleic soybean
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degeminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract Color, Vinegar, Red 40 Lake, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.
Check Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

