Is Scotcharoos 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • chocolate icing

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Chocolate Icing (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder(processed With Alkali), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Atrificial Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt(corn Flour, Malted Barley), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B1, Vitaminb6, Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Bht Added For Freshness), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains: Soy, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Eggs

Check Scotcharoos 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scotcharoos 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go