Is Scotcharoos 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated vegetable soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Chocolate Icing (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder(processed With Alkali), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Atrificial Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt(corn Flour, Malted Barley), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B1, Vitaminb6, Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Bht Added For Freshness), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains: Soy, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Eggs

Check Scotcharoos 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scotcharoos 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go