Is Scotcharoos 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • milk
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate icing
  • +1 more

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Chocolate Icing (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder(processed With Alkali), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Atrificial Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt(corn Flour, Malted Barley), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B1, Vitaminb6, Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Bht Added For Freshness), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains: Soy, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Eggs

Check Scotcharoos 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Scotcharoos 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go