Is Scott Petersen Jumbo Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • lemon dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Beef, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Lemon Dextrose (Dextrose, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract Of Paprika

Check Scott Petersen Jumbo Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scott Petersen Jumbo Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrillingSandwich