Is Scottish mussels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mussels (molluscs) (80%), whipping cream (milk) (8%), white wine (5%), water, milk, cornflour, onion, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), spirit vinegar, parsley, lemon juice

Check Scottish mussels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish