Is Mrs Tilly's Scottish Tablet Popcorn 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Popped Corn Kernels, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Mrs Tilly's Tablet 8% (Sugar, Whole Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Mrs Tilly's Scottish Tablet Popcorn 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing