Is Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (For Free Flowing), Natural Hickory Smoke
Check Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seasoning, Cajun
Where to buy
Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule, Dried


