Is Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (For Free Flowing), Natural Hickory Smoke
Check Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seasoning, Cajun
Where to buy
Scotts Food Products Santa Maria Style Seasoning is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule, Dried


