Is SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese powders
  • skim milk
  • dehydrated cheddar
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, WHEY, COOL RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS ({CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PHOSPHATES, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [YELLOW #6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO]), DEXTROSE, ONION, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMONDS, PECANS, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping