Is SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • dehydrated cheddar
  • blue cheese powders
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, WHEY, COOL RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS ({CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PHOSPHATES, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [YELLOW #6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO]), DEXTROSE, ONION, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMONDS, PECANS, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping