Is SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, WHEY, COOL RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS ({CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PHOSPHATES, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [YELLOW #6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO]), DEXTROSE, ONION, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMONDS, PECANS, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping