Is SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese powders
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, WHEY, COOL RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS ({CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PHOSPHATES, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [YELLOW #6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO]), DEXTROSE, ONION, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMONDS, PECANS, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check SCOTT'S OF WISCONSIN, CHEDDAR RANCH WITH REAL PECANS & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping