Is Scott's of Wisconsin Creamy Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, Creamy Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO COLOR), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Scott's of Wisconsin Creamy Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, Creamy Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingLunch