Is Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- milk protein
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel, Palm Stearin), Egg, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (milk), Dextrose, Raising Agents (e501, E450, E341), Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (e471, E475), Salt, Preservative (e202), Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (e330, E296, E331), Stabiliser (e415), Soya Flour, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (e440), Colours (e160b(i), E100), Creamed Filling 16%, Raspberry Jam Filling 5%, Sweet Dusting 1%. Contains Milk.
Check Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


