Is Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • e471
  • palm stearin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel, Palm Stearin), Egg, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (milk), Dextrose, Raising Agents (e501, E450, E341), Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (e471, E475), Salt, Preservative (e202), Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (e330, E296, E331), Stabiliser (e415), Soya Flour, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (e440), Colours (e160b(i), E100), Creamed Filling 16%, Raspberry Jam Filling 5%, Sweet Dusting 1%. Contains Milk.

Check Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go