Is Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg
  • e415
  • e471
  • butter
  • dextrose

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel, Palm Stearin), Egg, Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (milk), Dextrose, Raising Agents (e501, E450, E341), Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (e471, E475), Salt, Preservative (e202), Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (e330, E296, E331), Stabiliser (e415), Soya Flour, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (e440), Colours (e160b(i), E100), Creamed Filling 16%, Raspberry Jam Filling 5%, Sweet Dusting 1%. Contains Milk.

Check Scotts Raspberry Butterfly Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go