Is SCOTT'S, SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE WITH REAL ALMONDS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- chultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- swiss cheese
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ALMONDS, CREAM, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM.
Check SCOTT'S, SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE WITH REAL ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCOTT'S, SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE WITH REAL ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


