No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Scramble Chopped & Cooked Rancheros Veggies for your Eggs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK AND ENZYMES), CILANTRO, JALAPENO, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check Scramble Chopped & Cooked Rancheros Veggies for your Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Scramble Chopped & Cooked Rancheros Veggies for your Eggs is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Scramble Chopped & Cooked Rancheros Veggies for your Eggs | Spoonful