Is Scramble Starters Chicken Sausage & Roasted Sweet Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cultured milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken sausage
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- natural flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE FLOUR, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, SWEET POTATO, ONIONS, POBLANO PEPPERS.
Check Scramble Starters Chicken Sausage & Roasted Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scramble Starters Chicken Sausage & Roasted Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Packet, Bar, Slice


