Is Scratch Chicken Pad Thai Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Flat Rice Noodles (40%) (water, Rice Noodles), Marinated Chicken (chicken (22%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, White Vinegar Powder, Coriander), Vegetables (20%) (carrot (9.2%), White Cabbage (7.9%), Spring Onion (2.6%)), Pad Thai Sauce (14%) (brown Sugar, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Puree), Red Chilli, Garlic Puree, Lemongrass), Roasted Peanuts. Contains: Fish, Soya, Wheat, Peanuts.

Check Scratch Chicken Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go