Is Screamin' Scilian Pizza Co. Cheese Stuffed in the Crust Pizza, Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • part skim mozzarella cheese with modified food starch
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached wheat flour
enriched flour
part skim mozzarella cheese with modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE STUFFED CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE], CANOLA OIL, BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], PALM OIL SHORTENING [MODIFIED PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DICED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], SALT), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL.

Check Screamin' Scilian Pizza Co. Cheese Stuffed in the Crust Pizza, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking