Is Screamin Sicilian Pizza Holy Pepperoni Frozen - 9.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking, guar gum, soybean oil, garlic puree

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Salt, Enriched Semolina Flour (Enriched Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Filling: Pepperoni BHA, BHT, and Citric Acid Added to Help Protect Flavor (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less: Sugar, Spices, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid), Cheese Blend (Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Provolone Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water Flour Cheese Flavor [Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, and Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Salt)], Pizza Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste Spice Blend [Sugar, Salt, Spices, Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking], Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Garlic Puree [Garlic Water]), Topping: Parmesan and Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese [Made from Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose/Starch Blend Added to Prevent Caking), Breadcrumbs (Bleached Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil and/or Canola Oil], Salt, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sugar, Dextrose), Parsley.

Check Screamin Sicilian Pizza Holy Pepperoni Frozen - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Screamin Sicilian Pizza Holy Pepperoni Frozen - 9.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go