Is Screamin Sicilian Pizza Holy Pepperoni Frozen - 9.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • beef
  • romano cheese blend
  • made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese blend
  • mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Salt, Enriched Semolina Flour (Enriched Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Filling: Pepperoni BHA, BHT, and Citric Acid Added to Help Protect Flavor (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less: Sugar, Spices, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid), Cheese Blend (Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Provolone Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water Flour Cheese Flavor [Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, and Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Salt)], Pizza Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste Spice Blend [Sugar, Salt, Spices, Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking], Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Garlic Puree [Garlic Water]), Topping: Parmesan and Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese [Made from Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose/Starch Blend Added to Prevent Caking), Breadcrumbs (Bleached Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil and/or Canola Oil], Salt, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sugar, Dextrose), Parsley.

Check Screamin Sicilian Pizza Holy Pepperoni Frozen - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Screamin Sicilian Pizza Holy Pepperoni Frozen - 9.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go