Is Screwballs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • vanilla flavour ice cream

partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT se Syrup, Palm Oil, Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream (Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate , :Guar Gum, Sodium jar, Water, Glucose our: Anthocyanins; TYP Sugar, Dextrose Powder, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids: Stabi Alginate; Flavouring, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes), RASPBERRÝ SAUCE (9%) Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; D Ene Fat of Ca of Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), BUBBLEGUM BALL (Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose S Wax. Shellac). Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic; Glazing Agents: Carnauba p, Flavouring, Colours: ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. VARNING: Not suitable for small childron

Check Screwballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping