Is Screwballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- vanilla flavour ice cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids: stabi alginate
- dextrose powder
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NUT se Syrup, Palm Oil, Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream (Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate , :Guar Gum, Sodium jar, Water, Glucose our: Anthocyanins; TYP Sugar, Dextrose Powder, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids: Stabi Alginate; Flavouring, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes), RASPBERRÝ SAUCE (9%) Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; D Ene Fat of Ca of Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), BUBBLEGUM BALL (Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose S Wax. Shellac). Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic; Glazing Agents: Carnauba p, Flavouring, Colours: ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. VARNING: Not suitable for small childron
Check Screwballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Screwballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


