Is Screwballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • diglycerides of fatty acids: stabi alginate
  • dextrose powder

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT se Syrup, Palm Oil, Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream (Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate , :Guar Gum, Sodium jar, Water, Glucose our: Anthocyanins; TYP Sugar, Dextrose Powder, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids: Stabi Alginate; Flavouring, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes), RASPBERRÝ SAUCE (9%) Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; D Ene Fat of Ca of Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), BUBBLEGUM BALL (Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose S Wax. Shellac). Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic; Glazing Agents: Carnauba p, Flavouring, Colours: ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. VARNING: Not suitable for small childron

Check Screwballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping