Is Scripture Candy Strawberry and Cream Tub, 225 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e-422
  • e-270
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid

e-422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fresh Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Lactic Acid (E-270), Titanium Dioxide (E-171), Soya Lecithin (E-322), Glycerin (E-422), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd & C Red 40), Sodium Lactate (E-325)

Check Scripture Candy Strawberry and Cream Tub, 225 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scripture Candy Strawberry and Cream Tub, 225 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking