Is Scrumpch Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic fair trade chocolate chips

organic fair trade chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten Free Flour Blend (organic White Rice Flour, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Chips (organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Soda, Kosher Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Vanilla Powder

Check Scrumpch Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking