Is Scrumptious Sprinkles - Small Chocoballs - Carnival Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate; 50.7%, sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter; 20% min, cocoa mass. Emulsifier; SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring. Cocoa solids; 32% min, sugar, WHEAT / maize starch, glucose syrup. Stabilisers; arabic gum, rice starch, sucrose esters of fatty acids. Colours; E120, E133, E171, E100, E160a, spirulina extract. Glazing agent; E464, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac. 

Check Scrumptious Sprinkles - Small Chocoballs - Carnival against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scrumptious Sprinkles - Small Chocoballs - Carnival is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking