Is Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • beef
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • sugar, sea salt, soybean oil, carrot juice, enzyme modified cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef And Pork, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), And Folic Acid), Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Onion, Caramel Coloring, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices, Flavorings, Soybean Oil), Enriched Pasta (Semolina Wheat Flour (Enriched With Iron, Dicalcium Phosphate, B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vitamin D3), Egg White), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Carrot Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal (Color)), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cheese Flavor (Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Dried Yeast, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Flavorings, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice

Check Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep