Is Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • bleached wheat flour
  • semolina wheat flour
  • caramel coloring
  • flavorings

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef And Pork, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), And Folic Acid), Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Onion, Caramel Coloring, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices, Flavorings, Soybean Oil), Enriched Pasta (Semolina Wheat Flour (Enriched With Iron, Dicalcium Phosphate, B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vitamin D3), Egg White), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Carrot Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal (Color)), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cheese Flavor (Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Dried Yeast, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Flavorings, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice

Check Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep