Is Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos Gluten Free?

Description
Don Miguel Chicken and 2 Cheese Mini Tacos are a kosher product that has gained popularity among consumers. These mini tacos are known for their spicy flavor. The product details and additional information about what people appreciate or think about the mini tacos have not been provided.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavorings
- cilantro flavor
- flavorings
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Don Miguel Chicken and 2 Cheese Mini Tacos are a kosher product that has gained popularity among consumers. These mini tacos are known for their spicy flavor. The product details and additional information about what people appreciate or think about the mini tacos have not been provided.
Ingredients
Filling: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Mexican Cheeses [oaxaca & Cotija Cheeses [cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes]. Green Chiles [green Chiles, Citric Acid], Tomatoes, Roasted Corn, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalape�o Peppers, Onions, Gelatin, Water, Cilantro, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Natural Flavorings, Chicken Fat, Turmeric], Cilantro Flavor [dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Extractives Of Cilantro], Flavorings, Salt, Guar Gum), Tortilla (corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch), Soybean Oil. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


