Is Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ONIONS*, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST, CELERY*, SUGAR, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, GRAIN VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED CHICKEN.
Check Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Cornbread Stuffing Mix, Cornbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Bread · Dried


