Is Sea Best Jumbo Scallops - Frozen - 16oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- scallops
scallops
Dietitian noteScallops are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Scallops, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture).
Check Sea Best Jumbo Scallops - Frozen - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Best Jumbo Scallops - Frozen - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Sea Best Jumbo Scallops - Frozen - 16oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


