Is SEA BEST, SIGNATURE, POTATO CRUSTED COD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • shredded sharp cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, hash brown potatoes (potatoes, corn starch, dextrose, onion, freshness preserved with sodium bisulfite), water, shredded sharp cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [color] and anti-caking agent), eggs (citric acid), garlic powder, dried chives, salt, black pepper.

Check SEA BEST, SIGNATURE, POTATO CRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch