Is SEA BEST, SIGNATURE, POTATO CRUSTED COD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- dextrose
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod, hash brown potatoes (potatoes, corn starch, dextrose, onion, freshness preserved with sodium bisulfite), water, shredded sharp cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [color] and anti-caking agent), eggs (citric acid), garlic powder, dried chives, salt, black pepper.
Check SEA BEST, SIGNATURE, POTATO CRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA BEST, SIGNATURE, POTATO CRUSTED COD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


