Is SEA BUCKTHORN POLISHING FACIAL CLEANSER - 113ML Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk amino acids
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract (Hippophae Rhamnoides), Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides), Coco Betaine, Sd Alcohol 40-B, Lauryl Glucoside, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Carrageenan, Glycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Silk Amino Acids, Coco-glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Phytate, Sodium Anisate, Water, Decyl Glucoside, Fragrance (From Orange And Lemon Essential Oils)
Check SEA BUCKTHORN POLISHING FACIAL CLEANSER - 113ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA BUCKTHORN POLISHING FACIAL CLEANSER - 113ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA BUCKTHORN POLISHING FACIAL CLEANSER - 113ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


