Is Sea critters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • com copa gelatine acid regulator

com copa gelatine acid regulator

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Synup (Con Sopic Gel 70,3301. G (Pectin), Flavours Colours (128, 12, 133) Gang Agent (903) all Gummi Candy-Pevoured July Shapes-de Glucote Syrup (Com Copa Gelatine Acid Regulator (Lacte A Conc Acid), Gelling Agent Pectini Artificial Flavour Artificial Coloured AC, Tannine. Brilliant Blue FOP). Giang Agent Cost War May contain milk and say

Check Sea critters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.