Is SEA-LICIOUS OMEGA-3 HIGH EPA 1770MG (LEMON MANGO) - 250ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mackerel
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • ascorbic palmitate
  • natural flavours
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel), Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Natural Flavours (Lemon, Mango), Monk Fruit Extract, Astaxanthin, Non-gmo Mixed Tocopherols, Green Tea Extract, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Palmitate

Check SEA-LICIOUS OMEGA-3 HIGH EPA 1770MG (LEMON MANGO) - 250ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEA-LICIOUS OMEGA-3 HIGH EPA 1770MG (LEMON MANGO) - 250ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go