Is Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Ingredients
POTASSIUM, SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), RICE STARCH, YEAST, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: SHRIMP, MILK, WHEAT.
Check Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


