Is Sea Point Farms Dry Roasted Edamame Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mildly salty, dry-roasted bites offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and earthy savory notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a crunchy salad or grain-bowl topping, or mixed into trail mixes. Reviewers praise consistent texture and flavor, though some report occasional staleness or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.

Check Sea Point Farms Dry Roasted Edamame Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sea Point Farms Dry Roasted Edamame Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The Go