Is Sea Salt and Black Pepper Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Peanut), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Sugar, Sodium Acetate Dehydrated Onion, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Malicacid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), May Contain Tree Nuts, Arachides, Huile Vegetale (De Canola Eou De Feves De Soya Et/ou D'arachide), Assaisonnement Marin, Maltodextrine De Mais, Poivre Noir, Sucre, Aceaie De Sodium, Oignon Deshydrate, Acide Acetique, Arome Naturel, Acide Citrique, Ail Deshydrate, Sel, Dioxyuee Silicium, Acide Malique, Huile De Tournesol A Teneur Elevee En Acide Oleique, Peut Contenir Noix
Check Sea Salt and Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt and Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Salt and Black Pepper is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


