Is Sea salt and lime flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sea salt and lime flavored rice chips crispy minis are a unique snack made by Quaker. These crispy minis are made with whole grain brown rice, providing a healthier option for those looking for a tasty treat. With just 90 calories per 20 grams, crispy minis are a guilt-free indulgence. These chips are low in saturated fat, making them a healthier choice compared to other snacks. While there is no information provided on what people think of the product, the combination of sea salt and lime flavors is sure to tantalize taste buds. Crispy minis are a delicious and satisfying snack option for those who appreciate a flavorful and crispy treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Pieces (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Salt, Tocopherols), Corn (With Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Sugar, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk Culture, Soybean Oil), Yeast Extract, Sodium Acetate, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Lime Juice Solids, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavour, Calcium Silicate)

Check Sea salt and lime flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea salt and lime flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSaltyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go