Is Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Thin-cut, crisp chips offer a clean, savory seasoning with a brisk, piquant bite and a satisfying snap; texture is light yet crunchy, breaking into brittle shards. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional comments on intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural & artificial flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin-cut, crisp chips offer a clean, savory seasoning with a brisk, piquant bite and a satisfying snap; texture is light yet crunchy, breaking into brittle shards. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional comments on intensity.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including White Pepper, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Contains Milk
Check Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


