Is Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Thin-cut, crisp chips offer a clean, savory seasoning with a brisk, piquant bite and a satisfying snap; texture is light yet crunchy, breaking into brittle shards. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional comments on intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavour
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin-cut, crisp chips offer a clean, savory seasoning with a brisk, piquant bite and a satisfying snap; texture is light yet crunchy, breaking into brittle shards. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional comments on intensity.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including White Pepper, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Contains Milk
Check Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


