Is Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Thin-cut, crisp chips offer a clean, savory seasoning with a brisk, piquant bite and a satisfying snap; texture is light yet crunchy, breaking into brittle shards. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional comments on intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavour
- sodium acetate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin-cut, crisp chips offer a clean, savory seasoning with a brisk, piquant bite and a satisfying snap; texture is light yet crunchy, breaking into brittle shards. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional comments on intensity.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including White Pepper, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Contains Milk
Check Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Salt and Pepper Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


