Is SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THAIMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIQUID SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AGAR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND /OR COTTONSEED OIL WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go