Is SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- nonfat milk powder
- skim milk
- butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THAIMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIQUID SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AGAR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND /OR COTTONSEED OIL WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


